1. K-State home
  2. »Research and Extension
  3. »Twin Creeks
  4. »Staff
  5. »Program Development Committees

Twin Creeks District

Program Development Committees (PDC)

 The local extension program is a partnership of K-State Research and Extension and residents of the county or district.  Residents can become active partners by serving as members of a program development committee, or PDC.  Serving on a program development committee is an opportunity for individuals who have an interest in helping their local communities and who would like ot develop their personal leadership skills.

 The members of each PDC work together with agents to develop local extension programming: a deliberate, continuing sequence of planned events, activities, and strategies focused on a common outcome. Program participants gain knowledge, acquire skills, make decisions, and change behaviors. Educational activities might include informal classes, presentations, workshops, experiential learning, websites, social media, group facilitation, and volunteer efforts.

  • Program Development Committee or PDC Members, are appointed by the Governing Extension Board in July of each year.

 

Sheridan          Norton          Decatur          Graham

 

 

Name

PDC Group

County

Robbie SchambergerAgriculture and Natural ResourcesSheridan
Bernie ScheifereckeAgriculture and Natural ResourcesSheridan
Pat KennedyAgriculture and Natural ResourcesSheridan
Matt PalmquistAgriculture and Natural ResourcesSheridan
Shane BeckmanAgriculture and Natural ResourcesSheridan
Alex GaedeAgriculture and Natural ResourcesSheridan
Darnelle KeithAgriculture and Natural ResourcesSheridan
Darren Oelke

Community Development

(Board Member)

Sheridan
Viktorija BriggsCommunity DevelopmentSheridan
Mitch MossCommunity DevelopmentSheridan
Krista Mauck

Community Development

(Treasurer of the Board)

Sheridan
Lynetta CresslerFamily and Consumer SciencesSheridan
Nancy NiermeierFamily and Consumer SciencesSheridan
Reba White

Family and Consumer Sciences

(Board Member)

Sheridan
Dalene OelkeFamily and Consumer SciencesSheridan
Shelby MossFamily and Consumer SciencesSheridan
Jackie CarderFamily and Consumer SciencesSheridan
RaeAnn Farber4-Youth DevelopmentSheridan
Rachel Farber4-H Youth DevelopmentSheridan
Rhonda Gaede

4-H Youth Development

(Chair of Board)

Sheridan
Vicki Babcock4-H Youth DevelopmentSheridan
Dana Geisinger4-H Youth DevelopmentSheridan
Michael Bretz4-H Youth DevelopmentSheridan
   
Dave DonovanAgriculture and Natural ResourcesNorton
Chris TannerAgriculture and Natural ResourcesNorton
Johnny AnkenmanAgriculture and Natural ResourcesNorton
Stuart Brooks

Agriculture and Natural Resources

(Board Member)

Norton
Chad BrooksAgriculture and Natural ResourcesNorton
Mike PfannenstielAgriculture and Natural ResourcesNorton
Mike LangAgriculture and Natural ResourcesNorton
Cindy Linner

Community Development

(Board Member)

Norton
Doug RayCommunity DevelopmentNorton
Lacy FrackCommunity DevelopmentNorton
Becky SmithCommunity DevelopmentNorton
Leslie PfannenstielCommunity DevelopmentNorton
Maxine MaiFamily and Consumer SciencesNorton
Beverly KindlerFamily and Consumer SciencesNorton
Kelli PerezFamily and Consumer SciencesNorton
Regina StarkFamily and Consumer SciencesNorton
Deanna Sumner

Family and Consumer Sciences

(Board Member)

Norton
Denna Wente

4-H Youth Development

(Board Member)

Norton
Ann DuBois4-H Youth DevelopmentNorton
Shana Harting4-H Youth DevelopmentNorton
Mindy Harting4-H Youth DevelopmentNorton
Laquita Smith4-H Youth DevelopmentNorton
Ruth Shearer4-H Youth DevelopmentNorton
   

Spencer Ketterl

Agriculture and Natural Resources

Decatur

Jason ketterl

Agriculture and Natural Resources

Decatur

James Witt

Agriculture and Natural Resources

Decatur

Dennis Macfee

Agriculture and Natural Resources

Decatur

Mike Coleman

Agriculture and Natural Resources

Decatur

Jordan Tally

Agriculture and Natural Resources

Decatur

Cathy Anthony

Community Development

Decatur

Garret McDougal

Community Development

(Vice Chair of Board)

Decatur

Maurice Zodrow

Community Development

Decatur

Carrie Morford

Community Development

Decatur

Gina Montgomery

Family and Consumer Sciences

Decatur

Susan May

Family and Consumer Sciences

Decatur

Spring Louderback

Family and Consumer Sciences

Decatur

Kem Bryan

Family and Consumer Sciences

Decatur

Amber Barnes

Family and Consumer Sciences

Decatur

Jody Shike

Family and Consumer Sciences

Decatur

Jay Tate

4-H Youth Development

Decatur

Sheryl Unger

4-H Youth Development

(Secretary of Board)

Decatur

Kricket Ketterl

4-H Youth Development

Decatur

Amanda Grafel

4-H Youth Development

Decatur

Amber Barnes

4-H Youth Development

Decatur

Jeni Henningson

4-H Youth Development

Decatur